Is Spicy Roll - Shrimp, 10 Piecesmade Fresh Daily Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sushi White Rice (water, white rice, sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, rice vinegar, citric acid, brown sugar), Cooked Shrimp (shrimp, water, salt), Cucumber, Pickled Ginger (ginger, water, sugar, fructose, salt, contains 2% or less of acetic acid, citric acid, malic acid, potassium sorbate as a preservative), Wasabi (water, horseradish, corn flour, mustard, citric acid, Yellow 6, Blue 1), Spicy Sauce (mayonnaise [soybean oil, water, egg yolk, distilled vinegar, salt, sugar, calcium disodium EDTA to protect flavor, dried garlic, dried onion], Sriracha chili sauce [chili pepper, distilled vinegar, garlic, sugar, salt, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate as preservatives, xanthan gum], sugar, hot chili flavored oil [rice bran oil, sesame oil, spice extract {red pepper, rapeseed oil}], distilled vinegar, salt, xanthan gum), Sesame Seeds, Seaweed. Contains: egg, sesame, shrimp.

Check Spicy Roll - Shrimp, 10 Piecesmade Fresh Daily against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spicy Roll - Shrimp, 10 Piecesmade Fresh Daily is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go