Is SPICY SALAME AND PROVOLONE ROLL & GO, SPICY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • microbial enzyme
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HOT SOPPRESSATA: (PORK, SALT, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE), PROVOLONE CHEESE: (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME).

Check SPICY SALAME AND PROVOLONE ROLL & GO, SPICY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go