Is SPICY SAUSAGE ITALIANO & PROVOLONE SPICY ITALIAN SAUSAGE, REDUCED FAT PROVOLONE, DICED TOMATOES WITH MOZZARELLA THIN PIZZA, SPICY SAUSAGE ITALIANO & PROVOLONE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, 2% OR LESS SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM LACTATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, BHA AND BHT ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), TOMATO PASTE, REDUCED FAT PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR PROVOLONE CHEESE). TOMATOES, 2% OR LESS OF SHORTENING (PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SPICES, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SPICE BLEND (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES), CANOLA OIL, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, VINEGAR), PARSLEY.

Check SPICY SAUSAGE ITALIANO & PROVOLONE SPICY ITALIAN SAUSAGE, REDUCED FAT PROVOLONE, DICED TOMATOES WITH MOZZARELLA THIN PIZZA, SPICY SAUSAGE ITALIANO & PROVOLONE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal PrepSnacking