Is SPICY SAUSAGE ITALIANO & PROVOLONE SPICY ITALIAN SAUSAGE, REDUCED FAT PROVOLONE, DICED TOMATOES WITH MOZZARELLA THIN PIZZA, SPICY SAUSAGE ITALIANO & PROVOLONE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • reduced fat provolone cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pork
  • cooked italian sausage
  • cheese culture
  • part-skim milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • sodium lactate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, 2% OR LESS SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM LACTATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, BHA AND BHT ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), TOMATO PASTE, REDUCED FAT PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR PROVOLONE CHEESE). TOMATOES, 2% OR LESS OF SHORTENING (PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SPICES, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SPICE BLEND (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES), CANOLA OIL, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, VINEGAR), PARSLEY.

Check SPICY SAUSAGE ITALIANO & PROVOLONE SPICY ITALIAN SAUSAGE, REDUCED FAT PROVOLONE, DICED TOMATOES WITH MOZZARELLA THIN PIZZA, SPICY SAUSAGE ITALIANO & PROVOLONE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal PrepSnacking