Is SPICY SAUSAGE ITALIANO & PROVOLONE SPICY ITALIAN SAUSAGE, REDUCED FAT PROVOLONE, DICED TOMATOES WITH MOZZARELLA THIN PIZZA, SPICY SAUSAGE ITALIANO & PROVOLONE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • cooked italian sausage
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, 2% OR LESS SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM LACTATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, BHA AND BHT ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), TOMATO PASTE, REDUCED FAT PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR PROVOLONE CHEESE). TOMATOES, 2% OR LESS OF SHORTENING (PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SPICES, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SPICE BLEND (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES), CANOLA OIL, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, VINEGAR), PARSLEY.

Check SPICY SAUSAGE ITALIANO & PROVOLONE SPICY ITALIAN SAUSAGE, REDUCED FAT PROVOLONE, DICED TOMATOES WITH MOZZARELLA THIN PIZZA, SPICY SAUSAGE ITALIANO & PROVOLONE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal PrepSnacking