Is SPICY SHRIMP DIP, SPICY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp
- cheese culture
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- cultured buttermilk
- cream cheese
- sweet cream buttermilk powder
- whole milk powder
- dehydrated butter
- modified butter oil
- natural butter flavor
- cultured dextrose
- +6 more
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SHRIMP, HOT SAUCE (RED PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED BUTTER OIL, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANNATTO, TURMERIC), NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICE), GREEN ONIONS, SEASONING BLEND (CELERY SALT, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC, ONION POWDER, THYME, DILL, BAY LEAVES, BASIL), NATURAL BUTTERMILK FLAVOR (SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, CITRIC ACID, SALT), PARSLEY, ANNATTO, CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check SPICY SHRIMP DIP, SPICY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY SHRIMP DIP, SPICY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


