Is SPICY SHRIMP DIP, SPICY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- natural buttermilk flavor
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- natural cheese flavor
- natural butter flavor
- +1 more
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SHRIMP, HOT SAUCE (RED PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED BUTTER OIL, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANNATTO, TURMERIC), NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICE), GREEN ONIONS, SEASONING BLEND (CELERY SALT, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC, ONION POWDER, THYME, DILL, BAY LEAVES, BASIL), NATURAL BUTTERMILK FLAVOR (SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, CITRIC ACID, SALT), PARSLEY, ANNATTO, CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check SPICY SHRIMP DIP, SPICY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY SHRIMP DIP, SPICY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


