Is SPICY SHRIMP MARINARA PLUMP, TENDER SHRIMP TOSSED IN SPICY MARINARA SAUCE WITH CRUSHED RED PEPPER, SERVED ON A BED OF LINGUINE PASTA, SPICY SHRIMP MARINARA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • clam juice
  • clam base
  • cooked clams
  • shrimp

clam juice

Dietitian note

Clam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

clam base
cooked clams
shrimp

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT), SHRIMP (SHRIMP, RICE STARCH, SALT), PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA), WATER, WHITE WINE, ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, CLAM BASE (COOKED CLAMS, CLAM JUICE, SALT, CORN OIL, FLAVORING, POTATO FLOUR), GARLIC, BASIL, SPICE, SALT.

Check SPICY SHRIMP MARINARA PLUMP, TENDER SHRIMP TOSSED IN SPICY MARINARA SAUCE WITH CRUSHED RED PEPPER, SERVED ON A BED OF LINGUINE PASTA, SPICY SHRIMP MARINARA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go