Is Healthy Choice Turkey Sausage Lasagna Bowl With Vegetables, and Blend of Cheeses, Served With Pasta in a Zesty Marinara Sauce, Turkey Sausage Lasagna Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ground turkey
  • cooked turkey crumbles
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

ground turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL), SAUCE (WATER, DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC, POTASSIUM SALT, SALT, OLIVE OIL, BASIL, OREGANO, PARSLEY, FENNEL, BLACK PEPPER), COOKED TURKEY CRUMBLES (GROUND TURKEY, WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY FLOUR], SEASONING [SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS]), COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK), RED BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, YELLOW SQUASH, SPINACH, REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH*, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, AND ENZYMES

Check Healthy Choice Turkey Sausage Lasagna Bowl With Vegetables, and Blend of Cheeses, Served With Pasta in a Zesty Marinara Sauce, Turkey Sausage Lasagna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go