Is SPICY SOUTHWEST FIFTH SEASON GREENS, BLACK BEANS, PEPITAS, COTIJA CHEESE, CORN SALSA STICKS AND CHIPOTLE RANCH DRESSING, SPICY SOUTHWEST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic buttermilk powder
  • organic egg powder
  • organic skim milk
  • pasteurized whole cow's milk
  • cotija cheese
  • natural smoke flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavoring
  • +2 more

organic buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LEAFY GREENS BLEND, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS (ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, WATER, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), COTIJA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, AND CULTURE), ORGANIC PEPITAS (ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS), SALSA CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, SALSA SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GREEN PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORING, SPICES & HERBS, TORULA YEAST, ANNATTO (COLOR])) CHIPOTLE RANCH DRESSING: ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK POWDER (ORGANIC SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, STARTER CULTURE), SEA SALT, ORGANIC EGG POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC CHIPOTLE POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ORGANIC JALAPENO GRANULES, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC PARSLEY

Check SPICY SOUTHWEST FIFTH SEASON GREENS, BLACK BEANS, PEPITAS, COTIJA CHEESE, CORN SALSA STICKS AND CHIPOTLE RANCH DRESSING, SPICY SOUTHWEST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go