Is SPICY SOUTHWEST FIFTH SEASON GREENS, BLACK BEANS, PEPITAS, COTIJA CHEESE, CORN SALSA STICKS AND CHIPOTLE RANCH DRESSING, SPICY SOUTHWEST Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic skim milk
  • pasteurized whole cow's milk
  • organic buttermilk powder
  • cotija cheese

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LEAFY GREENS BLEND, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS (ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, WATER, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), COTIJA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, AND CULTURE), ORGANIC PEPITAS (ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS), SALSA CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, SALSA SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GREEN PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORING, SPICES & HERBS, TORULA YEAST, ANNATTO (COLOR])) CHIPOTLE RANCH DRESSING: ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK POWDER (ORGANIC SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, STARTER CULTURE), SEA SALT, ORGANIC EGG POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC CHIPOTLE POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ORGANIC JALAPENO GRANULES, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC PARSLEY

Check SPICY SOUTHWEST FIFTH SEASON GREENS, BLACK BEANS, PEPITAS, COTIJA CHEESE, CORN SALSA STICKS AND CHIPOTLE RANCH DRESSING, SPICY SOUTHWEST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go