Is Spicy sweet mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • bulgur wheat
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • ground bulgur wheat
  • malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive
  • modified food starch
  • flour
  • chili starch
  • artificial coloring
  • +1 more

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cajun crunch mix (rice cracker chili bits [water, soybean, wheat, sea salt], sugar, chili starch, artificial coloring [yellow 5, yellow 6], peanuts, seasoning [paprika, thyme, spices, onion, garlic and less than 2% silicon dioxide to prevent caking], sunflower oil, cheddar sesame sticks, hot and spicy sesame sticks [unbleached wheat flour {contains malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive}, soybean oil, sesame seeds, ground bulgur wheat, pepper sauce seasoning {tomato powder, corn flour, maltodextrin, onion powder, sour cream powder {cream, cultured buttermilk, reduced lactose whey, nonfat milk, natural flavor, autolyzed yeast, sodium citrate, sour cream cultures}, monosodium glutamate, green bell pepper powder, garlic powder, pepper sauce powder {aged red peppers, vinegar}, jalapeno pepper powder, chili pepper}, cheese powder {cheddar cheese {cultured milk, enzymes}, whey protein concentrate, lactose, buttermilk solids, annatto extract}, salt, beet powder {color}, turmeric {color}, annatto {color}, citric acid], sunflower seeds, pumpkin seeds), honey roasted peanuts (peanuts, sugar, honey vegetable oil [peanut, cottonseed, soybean and/or sunflower seed], salt, modified food starch [potato], maltodextrin and xanthan gum), honey roasted sesame sticks (flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour], partially hydrogenated vegetable oil [soybean, cottonseed], sesame seeds, sugar, bulgur wheat, vegetable oil [peanut, cottonseed, soybean and/or sunflower seed], honey, contains less than 2% of the following: salt, modified potato starch, soy protein concentrate, soy flour, maltodextrin, turmeric and beet powder [color], xanthan gum).

Check Spicy sweet mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping