Is Spicy sweet mix Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- buttermilk solids
- cultured milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese powder
- cheddar cheese
- nonfat milk
- sour cream cultures
- +5 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cajun crunch mix (rice cracker chili bits [water, soybean, wheat, sea salt], sugar, chili starch, artificial coloring [yellow 5, yellow 6], peanuts, seasoning [paprika, thyme, spices, onion, garlic and less than 2% silicon dioxide to prevent caking], sunflower oil, cheddar sesame sticks, hot and spicy sesame sticks [unbleached wheat flour {contains malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive}, soybean oil, sesame seeds, ground bulgur wheat, pepper sauce seasoning {tomato powder, corn flour, maltodextrin, onion powder, sour cream powder {cream, cultured buttermilk, reduced lactose whey, nonfat milk, natural flavor, autolyzed yeast, sodium citrate, sour cream cultures}, monosodium glutamate, green bell pepper powder, garlic powder, pepper sauce powder {aged red peppers, vinegar}, jalapeno pepper powder, chili pepper}, cheese powder {cheddar cheese {cultured milk, enzymes}, whey protein concentrate, lactose, buttermilk solids, annatto extract}, salt, beet powder {color}, turmeric {color}, annatto {color}, citric acid], sunflower seeds, pumpkin seeds), honey roasted peanuts (peanuts, sugar, honey vegetable oil [peanut, cottonseed, soybean and/or sunflower seed], salt, modified food starch [potato], maltodextrin and xanthan gum), honey roasted sesame sticks (flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour], partially hydrogenated vegetable oil [soybean, cottonseed], sesame seeds, sugar, bulgur wheat, vegetable oil [peanut, cottonseed, soybean and/or sunflower seed], honey, contains less than 2% of the following: salt, modified potato starch, soy protein concentrate, soy flour, maltodextrin, turmeric and beet powder [color], xanthan gum).
Check Spicy sweet mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spicy sweet mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 17 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


