Is Spicy sweet mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- reduced lactose whey
- buttermilk solids
- cheddar sesame sticks
- honey
- nonfat milk
- honey roasted peanuts
- whey protein concentrate
- lactose
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive
- +9 more
reduced lactose whey
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cajun crunch mix (rice cracker chili bits [water, soybean, wheat, sea salt], sugar, chili starch, artificial coloring [yellow 5, yellow 6], peanuts, seasoning [paprika, thyme, spices, onion, garlic and less than 2% silicon dioxide to prevent caking], sunflower oil, cheddar sesame sticks, hot and spicy sesame sticks [unbleached wheat flour {contains malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive}, soybean oil, sesame seeds, ground bulgur wheat, pepper sauce seasoning {tomato powder, corn flour, maltodextrin, onion powder, sour cream powder {cream, cultured buttermilk, reduced lactose whey, nonfat milk, natural flavor, autolyzed yeast, sodium citrate, sour cream cultures}, monosodium glutamate, green bell pepper powder, garlic powder, pepper sauce powder {aged red peppers, vinegar}, jalapeno pepper powder, chili pepper}, cheese powder {cheddar cheese {cultured milk, enzymes}, whey protein concentrate, lactose, buttermilk solids, annatto extract}, salt, beet powder {color}, turmeric {color}, annatto {color}, citric acid], sunflower seeds, pumpkin seeds), honey roasted peanuts (peanuts, sugar, honey vegetable oil [peanut, cottonseed, soybean and/or sunflower seed], salt, modified food starch [potato], maltodextrin and xanthan gum), honey roasted sesame sticks (flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour], partially hydrogenated vegetable oil [soybean, cottonseed], sesame seeds, sugar, bulgur wheat, vegetable oil [peanut, cottonseed, soybean and/or sunflower seed], honey, contains less than 2% of the following: salt, modified potato starch, soy protein concentrate, soy flour, maltodextrin, turmeric and beet powder [color], xanthan gum).
Check Spicy sweet mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spicy sweet mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


