Is Spicy sweet mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cajun crunch mix (rice cracker chili bits [water, soybean, wheat, sea salt], sugar, chili starch, artificial coloring [yellow 5, yellow 6], peanuts, seasoning [paprika, thyme, spices, onion, garlic and less than 2% silicon dioxide to prevent caking], sunflower oil, cheddar sesame sticks, hot and spicy sesame sticks [unbleached wheat flour {contains malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive}, soybean oil, sesame seeds, ground bulgur wheat, pepper sauce seasoning {tomato powder, corn flour, maltodextrin, onion powder, sour cream powder {cream, cultured buttermilk, reduced lactose whey, nonfat milk, natural flavor, autolyzed yeast, sodium citrate, sour cream cultures}, monosodium glutamate, green bell pepper powder, garlic powder, pepper sauce powder {aged red peppers, vinegar}, jalapeno pepper powder, chili pepper}, cheese powder {cheddar cheese {cultured milk, enzymes}, whey protein concentrate, lactose, buttermilk solids, annatto extract}, salt, beet powder {color}, turmeric {color}, annatto {color}, citric acid], sunflower seeds, pumpkin seeds), honey roasted peanuts (peanuts, sugar, honey vegetable oil [peanut, cottonseed, soybean and/or sunflower seed], salt, modified food starch [potato], maltodextrin and xanthan gum), honey roasted sesame sticks (flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour], partially hydrogenated vegetable oil [soybean, cottonseed], sesame seeds, sugar, bulgur wheat, vegetable oil [peanut, cottonseed, soybean and/or sunflower seed], honey, contains less than 2% of the following: salt, modified potato starch, soy protein concentrate, soy flour, maltodextrin, turmeric and beet powder [color], xanthan gum).
Check Spicy sweet mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spicy sweet mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


