Is SPICY TEXAS GUMBO WITH SAUSAGE & CHICKEN, SPICY, SAUSAGE & CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked jalapeno sausage
  • pork
  • cooked seasoned diced chicken
  • cooked seasoned beans with uncured bacon
  • sausage gumbo
  • chicken
  • natural lemon oil flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • calcium chloride

cooked jalapeno sausage

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken And Sausage Gumbo (Cooked Seasoned Beans With Uncured Bacon (Water, Pinto Beans, Parboiled Rice, Onions, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Olive Oil, Uncured Bacon With No Added Nitrates Or Nitrites Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Natural Cane Sugar, Celery Powder, Cherry Powder), Tomato Paste, Salt, Black Pepper, Cilantro, Garlic, Jalapeno, Seasoning Mix (Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Paprika, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Lemon Oil Flavor, Citric Acid), Okra, Cumin, Basil), Cooked Seasoned Diced Chicken (Chicken, Water, Olive Oil, Rice Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Spice), Cooked Jalapeno Sausage (Pork, Water, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate), Spices, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Granulated Garlic, Dehydrated Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Jalapeno Slices)

Check SPICY TEXAS GUMBO WITH SAUSAGE & CHICKEN, SPICY, SAUSAGE & CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SPICY TEXAS GUMBO WITH SAUSAGE & CHICKEN, SPICY, SAUSAGE & CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go