Is SPICY VEGGIE WRAP Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium chloride
magnesium chloride
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLAT TOFU (ORGANIC SOYBEANS, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, FILTERED WATER), ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC LETTUCE, ORGANIC RED ONION, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPER SAUCE (ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC MUSHROOM, SEA SALT), ORGANIC VEGANAISE (ORGANIC SOY OIL, ORGANIC SOY MILK, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT), DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, FILTERED WATER, SEA SALT)
Check SPICY VEGGIE WRAP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY VEGGIE WRAP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
Daiya Cheezy Mac Deluxe Deliciously Dairy Free White Cheddar Style Veggie -- 10.6 oz
Dr. Praeger's? Purely Sensible Foods® California Veggie Burgers
About this product
Snack · Roll


