Is Spicy Vindaloo Indian Simmer Sauce Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • extracted coconut water
  • coconut cream

extracted coconut water

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion, Tomato Paste (Fresh Vine-Ripened Tomatoes), Coconut Cream (Extracted Coconut Water), Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Safflower Oil, Spices (including Turmeric), Serrano Chili, Ginger, Sea Salt, Garlic, Organic Tapioca Starch, Tamarind Fruit, Brown Mustard Seeds.

Check Spicy Vindaloo Indian Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Jar

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingSauceMeal Prep