Is SPICY VODKA PREMIUM PASTA SAUCE, SPICY VODKA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ITALIAN TOMATOES (DICED AND PUREE), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ONIONS, LIGHT CREAM, SUNFLOWER OIL, HARD CHEESE (COW MILK, SALT, RENNET, ANTICAKING AGENT: CELLULOSE), MILK PROTEIN, SEA SALT, ""PARMIGIANO REGGIANO"" CHEESE (COW MILK, SALT, RENNET), RED HOT PEPPER, GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR), VODKA, OREGANO.

Check SPICY VODKA PREMIUM PASTA SAUCE, SPICY VODKA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SPICY VODKA PREMIUM PASTA SAUCE, SPICY VODKA is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping