Is Spicy Zax Sauce Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolk

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM), JALAPENO PEPPERS (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, EGG YOLK, CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, GROUND MUSTARD, DRIED ONION, CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY)

Check Spicy Zax Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwichMeal Prep