Is Spicy Zax Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soybean oil
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM), JALAPENO PEPPERS (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, EGG YOLK, CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, GROUND MUSTARD, DRIED ONION, CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY)
Check Spicy Zax Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spicy Zax Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


