Is Spicy Zax Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM), JALAPENO PEPPERS (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, EGG YOLK, CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, GROUND MUSTARD, DRIED ONION, CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY)
Check Spicy Zax Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spicy Zax Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


