Is Spike Original Seasoning 5lb Bulk Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- special high flavor yeast
special high flavor yeast
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt And Sea Salt Crystals, Special High Flavor Yeast, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (From Soybeans), Mellow Toasted Onions, Onion Powder, Orange Powder, Soy Flour, Celery Leaf Powder, Celery Root Powder, Garlic Powder, Dill, Kelp, Indian Curry, Horseradish, Ripe White Pepper, Orange And Lemon Peel, Summer Savory, Mustard Flower, Sweet Green And Red Peppers, Parsley Flakes, Tarragon, Rosehips, Saffron, Mushroom Powder, Parsley Powder, Spinach Powder, Tomato Powder, Sweet Hungarian Paprika, Celery
Check Spike Original Seasoning 5lb Bulk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spike Original Seasoning 5lb Bulk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Spike Original Seasoning 5lb Bulk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


