Is SPINACH A RICH & CREAMY DIP MADE WITH CREAM CHEESE, SPINACH, ARTICHOKE AND A BLEND OF 4 CHEESES ARTICHOKE DIP, SPINACH Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, savory dip with a smooth, slightly chunky texture, usually served warm or chilled as appetizer. Common uses include spreading on bread, pairing with chips or crackers, and accompanying vegetables at social gatherings. Customer reviews note rich flavor and creamy consistency; some report strong seasoning; others praise convenience for entertaining.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
- parmesan cheese
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, savory dip with a smooth, slightly chunky texture, usually served warm or chilled as appetizer. Common uses include spreading on bread, pairing with chips or crackers, and accompanying vegetables at social gatherings. Customer reviews note rich flavor and creamy consistency; some report strong seasoning; others praise convenience for entertaining.
Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SPINACH, ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG-YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SOUR CREAM INHIBITOR]), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, RENNET, SALT), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID.
Check SPINACH A RICH & CREAMY DIP MADE WITH CREAM CHEESE, SPINACH, ARTICHOKE AND A BLEND OF 4 CHEESES ARTICHOKE DIP, SPINACH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH A RICH & CREAMY DIP MADE WITH CREAM CHEESE, SPINACH, ARTICHOKE AND A BLEND OF 4 CHEESES ARTICHOKE DIP, SPINACH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Rich & Creamy Cream Cheese Frosting, 16 oz Canister
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


