Is SPINACH A RICH & CREAMY DIP MADE WITH CREAM CHEESE, SPINACH, ARTICHOKE AND A BLEND OF 4 CHEESES ARTICHOKE DIP, SPINACH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • cheese
  • swiss cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • glucono delta lactone
  • rennet
  • +5 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
cream cheese
cheese

+12 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, savory dip with a smooth, slightly chunky texture, usually served warm or chilled as appetizer. Common uses include spreading on bread, pairing with chips or crackers, and accompanying vegetables at social gatherings. Customer reviews note rich flavor and creamy consistency; some report strong seasoning; others praise convenience for entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SPINACH, ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG-YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SOUR CREAM INHIBITOR]), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, RENNET, SALT), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID.

Check SPINACH A RICH & CREAMY DIP MADE WITH CREAM CHEESE, SPINACH, ARTICHOKE AND A BLEND OF 4 CHEESES ARTICHOKE DIP, SPINACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping