Is Spinach and Feta Chicken Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- in a natural pork casing
- chicken
- enzymes
in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, SPINACH, FETA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, VINEGAR, IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check Spinach and Feta Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spinach and Feta Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Mission 8 Gluten Free Spinach Tortillas - 10.5oz/6ct
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


