Is Spinach And Ricotta Ravioli Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • part-skim cow's milk
  • fontina cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • +1 more

part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), SPINACH, LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), FONTINA CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLAKES, DRIED CITRUS PULP, BREADCRUMBS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, INSTANT DRY YEAST), SUGAR, NUTMEG. DOUGH: WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGGS, WATER, SALT, BETA CAROTENE COLOR.

Check Spinach And Ricotta Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
EarthySavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep