Is Spinach And Ricotta Ravioli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fontina cheese
  • eggs
  • parmesan cheese
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized whey
  • riboflavin
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

fontina cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), SPINACH, LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), FONTINA CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLAKES, DRIED CITRUS PULP, BREADCRUMBS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, INSTANT DRY YEAST), SUGAR, NUTMEG. DOUGH: WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGGS, WATER, SALT, BETA CAROTENE COLOR.

Check Spinach And Ricotta Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
EarthySavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep