Is Spinach And Ricotta Ravioli Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- riboflavin
- enzymes
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), SPINACH, LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), FONTINA CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLAKES, DRIED CITRUS PULP, BREADCRUMBS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, INSTANT DRY YEAST), SUGAR, NUTMEG. DOUGH: WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGGS, WATER, SALT, BETA CAROTENE COLOR.
Check Spinach And Ricotta Ravioli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spinach And Ricotta Ravioli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Mission 8 Gluten Free Spinach Tortillas - 10.5oz/6ct
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


