Is Spinach, artichoke and cheese dip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzyme
- calcium chloride
- parmesan cheeses blend
microbial enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables (spinach, artichokes [artichokes, water, salt, citric acid], onions), Water, Cream (cream, guar gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan), Swiss and parmesan cheeses blend (milk, salt, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme, calcium chloride, cellulose), Sour cream (milk, cream, skim milk powder, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme), Enriched wheat flour, Lemon juice from concentrate (water, concentrated lemon juice), Sunflower oil, Corn starch, Salt, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Vinegar, Cayenne pepper.
Check Spinach, artichoke and cheese dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spinach, artichoke and cheese dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Mission 8 Gluten Free Spinach Tortillas - 10.5oz/6ct
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


