Is SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP, SPINACH Dairy Free?

Description
Spinach artichoke dip from Shrooms Kitchen is a versatile and popular product that is loved by party-goers. This dip is made with fresh spinach, artichoke hearts, tomatoes, onions, peppers, and spices, giving it a flavorful taste. It can be enjoyed with creamy cheese, sour cream, or plain yogurt, making it a versatile option for different preferences. With its fresh and delicious ingredients, this dip is sure to be a crowd-pleaser at any gathering.
Why it's not dairy free
- jarlsberg cheese
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cultured milk
- low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese food starch
- cheese cultures
- asigo cheese
- mozzarella cheese
- low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
- +5 more
jarlsberg cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spinach artichoke dip from Shrooms Kitchen is a versatile and popular product that is loved by party-goers. This dip is made with fresh spinach, artichoke hearts, tomatoes, onions, peppers, and spices, giving it a flavorful taste. It can be enjoyed with creamy cheese, sour cream, or plain yogurt, making it a versatile option for different preferences. With its fresh and delicious ingredients, this dip is sure to be a crowd-pleaser at any gathering.
Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTAHN GUM), ARTICHOKE PIECES (ARTICHOKES FLAVOR CITRIC ACID), SPINACH, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOUR CREAM, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM, SKIM, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], MODIFIED POWERED CELLULOSE), ASIGO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT, CELLULOSE, NATMYCIN (LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE FOOD STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE)), JARLSBERG CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, MALTODEXTRIN CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION (SALT, NISIN PREPARATION), GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID.
Check SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP, SPINACH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP, SPINACH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


