Is SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- nonfat milk
- cultured milk
- sour cream
- cream salt
- pasteurized cultured milk
- jarlsberg cheese
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- +2 more
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SPINACH, ARTICHOKE HEARTS (QUARTERED ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, POWDER, GELATIN), MOZZARELLA AND ASIAGO CHEESE BLEND WITH GARLIC (LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ASIAGO [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, ENZYMES], ROASTED GARLIC, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), JARLSBERG CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, RENNET), SALT, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID.
Check SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


