Is SPINACH & ARTICHOKE HUMMUS, SPINACH & ARTICHOKE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soybean oil
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cooked chickpeas (water, chickpeas), tahini (ground sesame), water, soybean oil, green and red bell peppers, spinach, garlic, salt, citric acid, artichoke, onion, cucumber, natural flavors, potassium sorbate to maintain freshness, parsley, sugar, spices, lemon juice concentrate
Check SPINACH & ARTICHOKE HUMMUS, SPINACH & ARTICHOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH & ARTICHOKE HUMMUS, SPINACH & ARTICHOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
SPINACH & ARTICHOKE HUMMUS, SPINACH & ARTICHOKE is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


