Is SPINACH ARTICHOKE PARMESAN DAIRY DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE PARMESAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cream cheese
- +2 more
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPINACH, MAYONNAISE (NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALTED EGG YOLK [EGG YOLK, SALT], LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE [WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE], WHITE WINE VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD FLOUR), WATER, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN, AND GUAR GUM]), ARTICHOKE HEARTS (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM.
Check SPINACH ARTICHOKE PARMESAN DAIRY DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH ARTICHOKE PARMESAN DAIRY DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


