Is SPINACH ARTICHOKE PARMESAN DAIRY DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE PARMESAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • monterey jack cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • xanthan gum
  • +5 more

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, MAYONNAISE (NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALTED EGG YOLK [EGG YOLK, SALT], LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE [WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE], WHITE WINE VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD FLOUR), WATER, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN, AND GUAR GUM]), ARTICHOKE HEARTS (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check SPINACH ARTICHOKE PARMESAN DAIRY DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping