Is SPINACH ARTICHOKE PARMESAN DAIRY DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE PARMESAN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPINACH, MAYONNAISE (NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALTED EGG YOLK [EGG YOLK, SALT], LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE [WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE], WHITE WINE VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD FLOUR), WATER, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN, AND GUAR GUM]), ARTICHOKE HEARTS (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM.
Check SPINACH ARTICHOKE PARMESAN DAIRY DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH ARTICHOKE PARMESAN DAIRY DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


