Is SPINACH & CHEESE GRAIN FREE ALMOND FLOUR PASTA RAVIOLI, SPINACH & CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild spinach-and-cheese filling with a creamy center and a tender, slightly firm pasta casing. Commonly served with tomato or butter sauces, sautéed, or baked as a quick weeknight dinner or appetizer. Reviewers commonly note satisfying flavor, reliable texture after cooking, and family-friendly appeal reported anecdotally by many shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg, Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar), Tapioca Flour, Almond Flour, Spinach, Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Cream (Cream, Milk), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Thyme, Turmeric

Check SPINACH & CHEESE GRAIN FREE ALMOND FLOUR PASTA RAVIOLI, SPINACH & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SPINACH & CHEESE GRAIN FREE ALMOND FLOUR PASTA RAVIOLI, SPINACH & CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlickySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch