Is Spinach & Cheese Spanakopita, 12 each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • cream cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • +1 more

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Spinach, Feta Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Lactic Acid, Powdered Cellulose [To Prevent Caking]), Onion, Cream Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Ricotta Cheese (Whey [Milk], Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Citric Acid), Cage-free Eggs, Parsley, Cornstarch*, Dill, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Black Pepper., Pastry: Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sunflower Oil, Butter (Cream, Annatto [Color]), Cornstarch*, Organic Dextrose, Salt, Vital Wheat Gluten, Inactive Yeast.

Check Spinach & Cheese Spanakopita, 12 each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spinach & Cheese Spanakopita, 12 each is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishBaking