Is SPINACH CRANBERRY ALMOND SALAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • quesadilla cheese
  • shredded four cheese blend

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BABY SPINACH, HONEY MUSTARD DRESSING (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC STONE GROUND MUSTARD [WATER, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES {ORGANIC CINNAMON, ORGANIC GINGER}], ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC GROUND MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, , ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC WHITE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), HARD COOKED EGGS, SHREDDED FOUR CHEESE BLEND (MONTEREY JACK AND QUESADILLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ASADERO AND CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), DRIED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS.

Check SPINACH CRANBERRY ALMOND SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchMeal Prep