Is SPINACH DIP Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- grade a cultured cream
- sour cream
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WHOLE EGG, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, NATURAL FLAVORS), SPINACH, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM), ONION, WATER CHESTNUT, LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, SALT, PEPPER, CULTURED DEXTROSE.
Check SPINACH DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


