Is SPINACH DIP Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • water chestnuts

water chestnuts

Dietitian note

Chestnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVORS), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), LEMON JUICE), SPINACH, WATER CHESTNUTS, ONION PUREE, SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN STARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, ONION POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC (COLOR)], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DRIED ONION, DRIED CARROTS, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, MALIC ACID.

Check SPINACH DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishTopping