Is SPINACH DIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
- cream
- egg yolk
- sour cream
- mayonnaise
- glucono-delta-lactone
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVORS), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), LEMON JUICE), SPINACH, WATER CHESTNUTS, ONION PUREE, SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN STARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, ONION POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC (COLOR)], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DRIED ONION, DRIED CARROTS, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, MALIC ACID.
Check SPINACH DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


