Is Spinach Egg White Frittatas Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • natural gruyere cheese flavour

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
mozzarella cheese
natural gruyere cheese flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable blend (spinach, tomatoes, onions, red bell peppers), Liquid egg whites, Mozzarella cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, bacterial cultures, salt, enzymes), Milk, Canola oil, Buckwheat, Corn starch, Sugar, Citrus fibre, Salt, Garlic powder, Natural gruyere cheese flavour, Black pepper.

Check Spinach Egg White Frittatas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Spinach Egg White Frittatas | Spoonful