Is Spinach & Feta Fully Cooked Chicken Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cultured skim cow's milk
  • feta cheese
  • cultured pasteurized cow's milk
  • chicken
  • enzymes

pasteurized cultured skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Feta Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Pasteurized Cultured Skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Vegetable Coagulant), Spinach, Water, Salt, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check Spinach & Feta Fully Cooked Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Spinach & Feta Fully Cooked Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingGrilling