Is SPINACH & FETA ORGANIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SPINACH & FETA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic skinless chicken
- calcium chloride
organic skinless chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SKINLESS CHICKEN, ORGANIC SPINACH, WATER, ORGANIC FETA CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC FENNEL SEED, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.
Check SPINACH & FETA ORGANIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SPINACH & FETA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH & FETA ORGANIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SPINACH & FETA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mission 8 Gluten Free Spinach Tortillas - 10.5oz/6ct
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


