Is Spinach & Garlic with Asiago Chicken Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured organic pasteurized milk
  • organic asiago cheese

cultured organic pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Skinless Chicken, Organic Spinach, Water, Organic Asiago Cheese (Cultured Organic Pasteurized Milk, Salt Enzymes), Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Fennel Seed, Organic Black Pepper

Check Spinach & Garlic with Asiago Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spinach & Garlic with Asiago Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Slice

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryUmami
Texture
JuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGrilling