Is Spinach & Ricotta Mezzaluna Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • grana padano cheese
  • ricotta cheese

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk powder
milk
grana padano cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Passata, Tomato, Water, Semolina (Wheat), RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK) (9%), Tomatoes Sunblush Baby Plum (Tomato, SunBlush, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano) Tomato Purée, Olive Oil, SPINACH (2.5%), Pasteurised Egg, Onion, Sundried Tomato Purée (Water, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic, Sugar, Basil, Salt, Rosemary, Black Pepper), GRANA PADANO CHEESE (1.5%) (Grana Padano Cheese (Milk), Preservative: Lysozyme (Egg)), Wheat Flour, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Cheese (Cheese (Milk), Potato Starch), Basil, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Nutmeg

Check Spinach & Ricotta Mezzaluna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftTenderCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch