Is Spinach & Ricotta Mezzaluna Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese
  • egg
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lysozyme
  • grana padano cheese
  • pasteurised egg
  • milk
  • ricotta cheese

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg
skimmed milk powder
lysozyme

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Passata, Tomato, Water, Semolina (Wheat), RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK) (9%), Tomatoes Sunblush Baby Plum (Tomato, SunBlush, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano) Tomato Purée, Olive Oil, SPINACH (2.5%), Pasteurised Egg, Onion, Sundried Tomato Purée (Water, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic, Sugar, Basil, Salt, Rosemary, Black Pepper), GRANA PADANO CHEESE (1.5%) (Grana Padano Cheese (Milk), Preservative: Lysozyme (Egg)), Wheat Flour, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Cheese (Cheese (Milk), Potato Starch), Basil, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Nutmeg

Check Spinach & Ricotta Mezzaluna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftTenderCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch