Is Spinach & Ricotta Mezzaluna Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Passata, Tomato, Water, Semolina (Wheat), RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK) (9%), Tomatoes Sunblush Baby Plum (Tomato, SunBlush, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano) Tomato Purée, Olive Oil, SPINACH (2.5%), Pasteurised Egg, Onion, Sundried Tomato Purée (Water, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic, Sugar, Basil, Salt, Rosemary, Black Pepper), GRANA PADANO CHEESE (1.5%) (Grana Padano Cheese (Milk), Preservative: Lysozyme (Egg)), Wheat Flour, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Cheese (Cheese (Milk), Potato Starch), Basil, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Nutmeg

Check Spinach & Ricotta Mezzaluna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftTenderCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Spinach & Ricotta Mezzaluna | Spoonful