Is spinach & ricotta tortellini Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • ricotta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (Wheat Flour, PASTEURISED EGG (20%), Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), RICOTTA CHEESE (17%) (Ricotta Cheese (Milk), Salt), Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), SPINACH (10%), Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Water, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Vegetable Fibre, Nutmeg, Potato Starch, Garlic Powder, Flavouring.

Check spinach & ricotta tortellini against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryNuttyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish